No. 352489
[…] It is not a second[-]degree murder. This is not that type of case. This is not scored." However, as already stated, "homicide" is defined as "any crime in which the death of a human being is an element of that crime." MCL 777.1(c). "An 'element' of a crime is any 'fact[ ] that increase[s] the prescribed range of penalties to which a criminal defendant is exposed.' " People v Dumback, 330 Mich App 631, 641; 950 NW2d 493 (2019), quoting Apprendi v New Jersey, 530 US 466, 490; 120 S Ct 2348; 147 L Ed 2d 435 (2000).
MCL 257.626 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person who operates a vehicle upon a highway . . ., in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of a misdemeanor[.]
* * *
(4) . . . a person who operates a vehicle in violation of subsection (2) and by the operation of that vehicle causes the death of another person is guilty of a felony[.]
Thus, to convict a defendant of reckless driving causing death under MCL 257.626(4) the prosecution must prove that the accused operated a vehicle "in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property" and that the accused caused "the death of another person." If the prosecution proves the latter, then the accused is subject to greater punishment than he or she would have been otherwise.