No. 352489
[…] People v Allen, ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2020) (Docket No. 342999), slip op at 4, vacated in part on other grounds by ___ Mich ___ (Docket No. 161605, entered January 27, 2021) (quotation marks and citation omitted; emphasis added).
A. OV 17
The prosecutor argues that the trial court erred by assessing five points for OV 17, which requires a showing that "[t]he offender failed to show the degree of care that a person of ordinary prudence in a similar situation would have shown[.]" MCL 777.47(1)(b). The prosecutor argues that the trial court should have assessed 10 points for OV 17 because Davis "showed a wanton or reckless disregard for the life or property of another person" during the commission of the sentencing offense. MCL 777.47(1)(a). We agree that the trial court erred by failing to assess 10 points for OV 17.