No. 352489
[…] B. OV 5
The prosecutor argues that the trial court erred by assessing zero points for OV 5, which "is scored when a homicide or homicide-related crime causes psychological injury to a member of a victim's family." People v Calloway, 500 Mich 180, 184; 895 NW2d 165 (2017) (footnote omitted). OV 5 is to be scored "for homicide, attempted homicide, conspiracy or solicitation to commit a homicide, or assault with intent to commit murder." MCL 777.22(1). "Homicide" is defined as "any crime in which the death of a human being is an element of that crime." MCL 777.1(c).
Additionally, MCL 777.35 provides:
(1) Offense variable 5 is psychological injury to a member of a victim's family. Score offense variable 5 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:"In this context, 'serious' is defined as 'having important or dangerous possible consequences.' " Calloway, 500 Mich at 186 (citation omitted).