No. 2–11–0581.
[…] ¶ 20 Determining how to compute the 30–day period for holding a hearing on a petition to rescind a statutory summary suspension presents a question of law subject to de novo review. People v. Riffice, 392 Ill.App.3d 961, 963, 331 Ill.Dec. 1014, 911 N.E.2d 1244 (2009). Section 2–118.1(b) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (the Vehicle Code) provides:
“Within 90 days after the notice of statutory summary suspension or revocation served under Section 11–501.1, the person may make a written request for a judicial hearing in the circuit court of venue. * * * Within 30 days after receipt of the written request * * *, the hearing shall be conducted by the circuit court having jurisdiction. * * * The hearing[ ] shall proceed in the court in the same manner as in other civil proceedings.” 625 ILCS 5/2–118.1(b) (West 2010).
“In interpreting section 2–118.1(b) of the Vehicle Code, we must ascertain and give effect to the legislature's intent.” People v.