No. 2–11–0581.
[…] People v. Bywater, 223 Ill.2d 477, 481, 308 Ill.Dec. 424, 861 N.E.2d 989 (2006). Courts must construe the statute as a whole, bearing in mind both the subject the statute addresses and the legislature's objective in enacting it. Moreland, 2011 IL App (2d) 100699, ¶ 7, 353 Ill.Dec. 407, 955 N.E.2d 1218. In doing so, however, a court “should not read into the statute exceptions, limitations, or conditions that the legislature did not provide.” Id. (citing McClure, 218 Ill.2d at 382, 300 Ill.Dec. 50, 843 N.E.2d 308).
¶ 21 In the current matter, the plain language of section 2–118.1(b) of the Vehicle Code unambiguously provides that a person may make a written request for a judicial hearing to rescind the summary suspension “[w]ithin 90 days after the notice of statutory summary suspension or revocation served under section 11–501.1.” (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 5/2–118.1(b) (West 2010).