No. 2–11–0581.
[…] To hold otherwise would be tantamount to reading into section 2–118.1(b) a condition that the legislature did not provide. See McClure, 218 Ill.2d at 382, 300 Ill.Dec. 50, 843 N.E.2d 308.
¶ 22 Having determined that section 2–118.1(b) of the Vehicle Code permits a petition to rescind a summary suspension to be properly brought only after the State has served notice of the suspension, the remaining question is when defendant properly brought her petition. Pursuant to section 2–118.1(b), a defendant may bring a petition within 90 days after being served notice pursuant to section 11–501.1 of the Vehicle Code. 625 ILCS 5/2–118.1(b) (West 2010). Section 11–501.1(d) of the Vehicle Code provides in pertinent part:
“If the person * * * submits to a test that discloses * * * any amount of a drug, substance, or intoxicating compound in the person's breath, blood, or urine resulting from the unlawful use or consumption of cannabis * * *, the law enforcement officer shall immediately submit a sworn report to the circuit court of venue and the Secretary of State * * *.” 625 ILCS 5/11–501.1(d) (West 2010).
Further, subsection (f) provides:
“The law enforcement officer submitting the sworn report under paragraph (d) shall serve immediate notice of the statutory summary suspension or revocation on the person and the suspension or revocation and disqualification shall be effective as provided in paragraph (g). In cases where * * * any amount of a drug, substance, or compound resulting from the unlawful use or consumption of cannabis * * * is established by a subsequent analysis of blood or urine collected at the time of arrest, the arresting officer * * * shall give notice as provided in this [s]ection or by deposit in the United States mail of the notice in an envelope with postage prepaid and addressed to the person at his address as shown on the Uniform Traffic Ticket * * *.” 625 ILCS 5/11–501.1(f) (West 2010).
¶ 23 Here, the record clearly reflects that the State had yet to serve defendant with notice of the summary suspension when she filed her November 23, 2010, petition to rescind.