NO. 4-17-0680
[…] The State argues service is effective under the Vehicle Code upon mailing of notice as long as the notifying party had no reason to know the notice would not reach the intended recipient.
¶ 19 The Vehicle Code outlines the required notice and method of delivery to apprise individuals of a suspension. A statutory suspension shall not become effective until a defendant is notified in writing of the suspension and told of his right to request a petition for judicial review. 625 ILCS 5/2-118.1(a) (West 2010). Per Section 11-501.1 of the Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11-501.1 (h) (West 2010)), "the Secretary of State shall confirm the statutory summary suspension *** by mailing a notice of the effective date of the suspension *** to the person[.]" The Secretary of State conforms when the notice is "deposited in the United States mail, in a sealed envelope, with postage prepaid, addressed to the party affected thereby at his last known residence[.]" 625 ILCS 5/6-211(c) (West 2010).