Docket No. 14579.
[…] The defendant was arrested. He was charged in both cases and the victims of both crimes positively identified him as the perpetrator.
At trial the victim of the second assault was permitted to testify as to events which occurred on the morning of July 6, 1971 and subsequently. Counsel raised strenuous objection. The trial court fairly instructed the jury, before the second victim testified, that the testimony was limited to show only scheme or plan or design pursuant to the "similar acts statute". MCLA 768.27; MSA 28.1050.
MCLA 768.27; MSA 28.1050:
"In any criminal case where the defendant's motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant's scheme, plan or system in doing an act, is material, any like acts or other acts of the defendant which may tend to show his motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant's scheme, plan or system in doing the act, in question, may be proved, whether they are contemporaneous with or prior or subsequent thereto; notwithstanding that such proof may show or tend to show the commission of another or prior or subsequent crime by the defendant."
The statute referred to is one of two exceptions to the general rule that in a criminal trial evidence of other, distinct offenses is not admissible.