Docket No. 22274.
[…] The defendant contends that the trial court committed reversible error in allowing another alleged rape victim to testify as to a prior occurrence involving the defendant and in allowing the prosecutor to read a guilty plea transcript in which the defendant admitted committing an assault and battery on another woman.
The trial judge allowed a witness to testify that the defendant had raped her on a prior occasion under MCLA 768.27; MSA 28.1050, which states as follows:
"In any criminal case where the defendant's motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant's scheme, plan or system in doing an act, is material, any like acts or other acts of the defendant which may tend to show his motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant's scheme, plan or system in doing the act, in question, may be proved, whether they are contemporaneous with or prior or subsequent thereto; notwithstanding that such proof may show or tend to show the commission of another or prior or subsequent crime by the defendant."
The defendant argues on appeal that the use of this statute was misplaced since intent is not an element of forcible rape. This argument ignores the fact that separate acts by the defendant may be introduced to show "the defendant's scheme, plan or system in doing the act".