People v. Davalos
[…] (Roberto V., at p. 1374, citing Idaho v. Wright, at pp. 821-822; see also In re Cindy L. (1997) 17 Cal.4th 15, 29-30 [identifying factors as "nonexhaustive," and adding to them the child's ability to understand the duty to tell the truth and to distinguish between truth and falsity]; In re Lucero L. (2000) 22 Cal.4th 1227, 1250 [in addition to Idaho v. Wright factors, any factor bearing on reliability may be considered].) We review the court's admission of evidence under section 1360 for abuse of discretion. (Roberto V., at p. 1367; People v. Brodit (1998) 61 Cal.App.4th 1312, 1330.)

Section 1360 provides: "(a) In a criminal prosecution where the victim is a minor, a statement made by the victim when under the age of 12 describing any act of child abuse or neglect performed with or on the child by another, or describing any attempted act of child abuse or neglect with or on the child by another, is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following apply: [¶] (1) The statement is not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule. [¶] (2) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability. [¶] (3) The child either: [¶] (A) Testifies at the proceedings. [¶] (B) Is unavailable as a witness, in which case the statement may be admitted only if there is evidence of the child abuse or neglect that corroborates the statement made by the child.