People v. Davalos
[…] "[Penal Code s]ection 647.6, subdivision (a) states a misdemeanor offense for every person who 'annoys or molests any child under the age of 18.' In contrast to [Penal Code] section 288, subdivision (a), [Penal Code] section 647.6 subdivision (a) does not require a touching [citation] but does require (1) conduct a " 'normal person would unhesitatingly be irritated by" ' [citations] and (2) conduct ' "motivated by an unnatural or abnormal sexual interest" ' in the victim." (People v. Lopez, supra, 19 Cal.4th at p. 289.)

As relevant here, Penal Code section 1203.066 provides: "(a) Notwithstanding [Penal Code s]ection 1203 or any other law, probation shall not be granted to, nor shall the execution or imposition of sentence be suspended for, nor shall a finding bringing the defendant within the provisions of this section be stricken pursuant to [Penal Code s]ection 1385 for, any of the following persons: [¶] . . . [¶] . . . (8) A person who, in violating [Penal Code s]ection 288 or 288.5, has substantial sexual conduct with a victim who is under 14 years of age."

Both parties point out that in People v.