NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] B. Motion to Set Aside Information
Defendant next claims that the court erred in denying his second motion to set aside the information, as he was held to answer based on incompetent evidence. We disagree.
As pointed out by defendant, Officer Polanco testified at the preliminary hearing under Proposition 115. Proposition 115 has “considerably narrowed” the purpose of preliminary hearings in this state. (Whitman v. Superior Court (1991) 54 Cal.3d 1063, 1080.) Among other changes, it added section 30, subdivision (b) to article I of the state Constitution, which states, “In order to protect victims and witnesses in criminal cases, hearsay evidence shall be admissible at preliminary hearings, as prescribed by the Legislature or by the people through the initiative process.” (Cal. Const., art. I, § 30, subd. (b); see also Pen. Code, § 872, subd. (b), and Evid. Code, § 1203.1) Proposition 115 allows for a probable cause determination based on hearsay statements of a qualified police officer.