THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. CLAUDE JEAN DABLON, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] On September 20, 2006, the Legislature enacted urgency legislation amending the Act, effective immediately, and on November 7, 2006, California voters passed Proposition 83 (also known as Jessicas Law), amending the Act effective November 8, 2006. (People v. Shields, supra, 155 Cal.App.4th at pp. 562-563.) Pursuant to those amendments, "former section 6604 was amended to eliminate the two-year [commitment] term provision and to provide for an indeterminate term of confinement (subject to the SVPs right to petition for release). [Citations.]" (Id. at p. 562.) Section 6604 of the Act now provides: "If the court or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the person shall be committed for an indeterminate term to the custody of the [DMH] for appropriate treatment and confinement . . . ." (Italics added.) The 2006 amendments did not change section 6604s requirement that a persons commitment as an SVP be proved at trial beyond a reasonable doubt.