THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. CLAUDE JEAN DABLON, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (U.S. Const., 5th Amend.; Cal. Const., art. I, § 15.) Dablons civil commitment as an SVP for an indeterminate term under the Act, as amended, does not constitute a second criminal prosecution or punishment in violation of those constitutional prohibitions against double jeopardy.
Again, Dablon does not assert that the California Constitution provides broader protection against double jeopardy than does the United States Constitution. On the contrary, the California Constitution expressly states it does not provide greater protection. (Cal. Const., art. I, § 24 ["This Constitution shall not be construed by the courts to afford greater rights to criminal defendants than those afforded by the Constitution of the United States."].)
IV
Equal Protection under the Law
Dablon contends the Act, as amended in 2006, violates his state and federal constitutional rights to equal protection under the law.
A