People v. Cyprian
[…] (See People v. Delgado (2008) 43 Cal.4th 1059, 1065 ["The People must prove each element of an alleged sentence enhancement beyond reasonable doubt."].) In addition, under section 1385, a trial court may either impose or strike a prior prison term enhancement. (People v. Haykel (2002) 96 Cal.App.4th 146, 151.) The court may not impose and stay such enhancements. Accordingly, the challenged sentencing enhancements were unauthorized. (People v. White Eagle (1996) 48 Cal.App.4th 1511, 1521.)

Under section 1262, "If a judgment against the defendant is reversed, such reversal shall be deemed an order for a new trial, unless the appellate court shall otherwise direct." More specifically, it is well-established that where "defects in the proof of the prior convictions" are capable of correction in a new trial, the "proper" procedure is to set aside the true findings and order a new trial on the challenged convictions and resentencing afterward. (People v.