People v. Cunningham
[…] Defendant does not challenge that finding on appeal.

Instead, defendant contends that the sentencing court erred by (1) including in its calculation the expenses associated with maintaining governmental agencies and (2) failing to calculate the particular costs incurred in this case. We disagree with both of defendant's contentions.

The controlling law establishes that a sentencing court may consider overhead costs when determining the reasonableness of a court-costs figure. In this case, the sentencing court imposed costs under MCL 769.1k, which provides, in relevant part:

(1) If a defendant enters a plea of guilty ... both of the following apply at the time of the sentencing or at the time entry of judgment of guilt is deferred pursuant to statute or sentencing is delayed pursuant to statute:

(a) The court shall impose the minimum state costs as set forth in section 1j [MCL 769.1j] of this chapter.

(b) The court may impose any or all of the following:

( i ) Any fine.

( ii ) Any cost in addition to the minimum state cost set forth in subdivision (a).

( iii ) The expenses of providing legal assistance to the defendant.

( iv ) Any assessment authorized by law.

( v ) Reimbursement under section 1f [MCL 769.1f] of this chapter.
In People v.