12-23-2021
[…] (Id. at p. 1035.)
Defendant's reliance on Wojahn is unavailing. That case dealt with double jeopardy implications not at issue here. Further, as the Supreme Court in Saunders, supra, 5 Cal.4th 580 explained, the Legislature amended section 1164, in part, "to prevent recurrence of the situation that arose in Wojahn by directing the trial court not to discharge the jurors until the court had confirmed that any alleged prior convictions had been considered by them." (Saunders, at p. 589.) Section 1164, subdivision (b) now provides, "No jury shall be discharged until the court has verified on the record that the jury has either reached a verdict or has formally declared its inability to reach a verdict on all issues before it, including . . . the truth of any alleged prior conviction whether in the same proceeding or in a bifurcated proceeding."
Here, unlike in Wojahn, the issue of the prior conviction was tendered to the jury that returned defendant's guilty verdict. But that same jury was unable to reach a finding as to the alleged prior, leading the court to discharge the jury pursuant to section 1140 and necessitating a retrial.