22-cv-02385-HSG
[…] (c)(1)).
The jury found defendant not guilty of count 1 (attempted murder), guilty of count 3 (assault with a deadly weapon) and did not reach a verdict as to count 2 (aggravated
mayhem).
After the court granted the prosecution's motion to amend count 2 to simple mayhem (§ 203), the jury found defendant guilty as to that count and also found true the bodily injury and deadly weapon special allegations as to counts 2 and 3. However, in bifurcated proceedings, the jury was unable to reach a determination as to the prior strike allegation, and the court declared a mistrial pursuant to section 1140. [FN 3]
FN 3: Section 1140 provides, “Except as provided by law, the jury cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict and rendered it in open court, unless by consent of both parties, entered upon the minutes, or unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree.”