People v. Cummings
[…] Our review of defendant's unpreserved claim of sentencing error is limited to ascertaining whether a plain error occurred that affected defendant's substantial rights. See People v Kimble, 470 Mich 305, 312; 684 NW2d 669 (2004); see also People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763; 597 NW2d 130 (1999).

"In Michigan, concurrent sentencing is the norm, and a consecutive sentence may be imposed only if specifically authorized by statute." People v Ryan, 295 Mich App 388, 401; 819 NW2d 55 (2012) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). MCL 750.520b(3) provides that "[t]he court may order a term of imprisonment imposed under this section to be served consecutively to any term of imprisonment imposed for any other criminal offense arising from the same transaction." "A crime such as CSC-1 can be committed in myriad ways and give rise to multiple counts arising from the same transaction, leading to sentences on each count."