15082/91.
[…] Infringement of that right constitutes a defect that cannot be waived by guilty plea." People v. Boston, 75 NY2d 585, 588 (1990). A constitutional amendment effective January 1, 1974, modified this stringent requirement to allow waiver of indictment in one particular procedure. That exception is embodied in CPL Article 195, particularly CPL § 195.10, which specifies the narrow circumstances in which the People may prosecute a defendant via a Superior Court Information filed by the District Attorney instead of by Grand Jury indictment. CPL 195.10 allows waiver of indictment under the following circumstance:
"1. A defendant may waive indictment in consent to be prosecuted by Superior Court information when:
(a) a local criminal court has held the defendant for the action of a Grand Jury; and
(b) the defendant is not charged with a class A Felony; and
(c) the District Attorney consents to the waiver.
2. A defendant may waive indictment pursuant to sub-division 1. in either:
(a) the local criminal court in which the order was issued holding the defendant for action of a Grand Jury, at the time such order is issued; or
(b) the appropriate Superior Court, at any time prior to the filing of an indictment by the Grand Jury."
The objective of this deviation from the constitutional right by indictment by a Grand Jury is to "allow defendants to obtain speedier disposition of pending criminal charges, while not infringing on their constitutional protections. [citation omitted].