People v. Cruz
[…] (Cf. People v. Benites (1992) 9 Cal.App.4th 309, 314, 321; People v. Burch (1986) 188 Cal.App.3d 172, 175-176, 180; Colorado v. Bertine, supra, 479 U.S. 367, 368-369.)

“It is well settled that inventories of impounded vehicles are reasonable where the process is aimed at securing or protecting the car and its contents. [Citation.] Such searches are unreasonable and therefore violative of the Fourth Amendment when used as a ruse to conduct an investigatory search. [Citation.]” (People v. Steeley (1989) 210 Cal.App.3d 887, 891-892.)

Former Vehicle Code section 22651, states, in relevant part: “Any peace officer,... may remove a vehicle located within the territorial limits in which the officer... may act, under any of the following circumstances: [¶]... [¶] (g) When the person or persons in charge of a vehicle upon a highway or any public lands are, by reason of physical injuries or illness, incapacitated to an extent so as to be unable to provide for its custody or removal. [¶] (h) (1) When an officer arrests any person driving... a vehicle for an alleged offense and the officer is, by this code or other law, required or permitted to take, and does take, the person into custody. [¶]... [¶] (p) When the peace officer issues the driver of a vehicle a notice to appear for a violation of Section 12500,...”

b. Application of the Law to this Case.