NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Heard (2003) 31 Cal.4th 946, 980-981.)
With this standard in mind, we first review the elements of involuntary manslaughter. Penal Code section 192, subdivision (b) defines involuntary manslaughter as “the unlawful killing of a human being without malice” through “the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to felony; or in the commission of a lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection.” The California Supreme Court has held that “[i]nvoluntary manslaughter ordinarily is considered a lesser included offense of murder” and that it “includes criminally negligent homicide.” (People v.