NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] In People v. Gutierrez (1997) 52 Cal.App.4th 380, 389, an appeal from conviction for violation of Penal Code section 4573.6, the court held that the section “neither makes posting an element of the crime, nor lack of posting a defense.” The court pointed out that the “provisions defining the substantive offense are in the first paragraph” of the section, while those requiring posting are in the second. (Gutierrez, supra, at p. 389.) Penal Code section 4573.8 is similarly structured.
Both Penal Code sections 4573.6 and 4573.8 include an identical posting requirement: “The prohibitions and sanctions addressed in this section shall be clearly and prominently posted outside of, and at the entrance to, the grounds of all detention facilities under the jurisdiction of, or operated by, the state or any city, county, or city and county.”
The court must ascertain the intent of the Legislature in construing a statute. If no ambiguity exists in the language of the statute, the plain meaning of the language governs. (People v.