NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] The trial court afforded defendant the opportunity to examine the court officer as to whether a violation of Penal Code section 4573.8 could be based upon a prisoner possessing an alcoholic beverage such as “pruno.” For additional clarification, the trial court read Penal Code section 4573.8 aloud to the jury, and noted that defendant’s prior conviction involved “being in prison and being in possession of either drugs, drug paraphernalia, or alcohol.” (Italics added.)
Penal Code section 4573.8 provides in pertinent part that it is a felony for anyone in prison to knowingly possess “drugs in any manner, shape, form, dispenser, or container, any device, contrivance, instrument, or paraphernalia intended to be used for unlawfully injecting or consuming drugs, or alcoholic beverages, without being authorized.” (Italics added.) The presence of the comma after “drugs” affects the construction of the statute. On redirect, the court investigator was asked to look at the statute and to testify as to whether section 4573.8 violations include possession of alcoholic beverages.