06-07-2016
[…] We must therefore reject defendant's claim of cumulative error.
E. Gang Allegation and Sentencing
Lastly, defendant argues that the trial court erred in finding that it had no discretion under section 1385 to strike the section 186.22, subdivision (b)(4) gang allegation, which was the basis for its imposition of a prison term of 15 years to life for count 2. Defendant further contends that the prison term of 15 years to life for count 2 constitutes cruel and unusual punishment.
Section 1385, subdivision (a) states in relevant part: "The judge or magistrate may, either of his or her own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed."