People v. Cropper
[…] Avila (2009) 46 Cal.4th 680, 701.)

Section 314 provides, "Every person who willfully and lewdly, either: [¶] 1. Exposes his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby . . . [¶] . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor. . . . [¶] [¶] Upon the second and each subsequent conviction under subdivision 1 of this section . . . every person so convicted is guilty of a felony . . . ." (§ 314.) As our Supreme Court explained in In re Smith (1972) 7 Cal.3d 362, both willfulness and lewdness are essential elements of the offense defined in section 314. (In re Smith, supra, at pp. 364-365.) "Willful" implies a purpose or willingness to commit an act, such as undressing.