THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. LEVI CRAWFORD, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The State argues the circuit court considered defendant's ability to pay before finding that defendant had three years to pay restitution in full. The State further argues that the circuit court's statements show that it intended to waive monthly payments. ¶ 25 Section 5-5-6(f) of the Code provides, in relevant part:
"(f) Taking into consideration the ability of the defendant to pay, including any real or personal property or any other assets of the defendant, the court shall determine whether restitution shall be paid in a single payment or installments, and shall fix a period of time not in excess of 5 years *** within which payment of restitution is to be paid in full. Complete restitution shall be paid in as short a time period as possible. ***. If the defendant is ordered to pay restitution and the court orders that restitution is to be paid over a period greater than 6 months, the court shall order that the defendant make monthly payments; the court may waive this requirement of monthly payments only if there is a specific finding of good cause for waiver." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(f) (West 2008).¶ 26 Section 5-5-6(f) sets forth the time frame and method of payment for a defendant after restitution has been ordered. People v. Gray, 234 Ill. App. 3d 441, 444 (1992).