THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. LEVI CRAWFORD, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] is supported by defendant's admission that he had not seen his personal assistant, Valda Randle, since 2002. Specifically, the State points out that defendant admitted to police that he had not seen Randle since at least 2002 but still submitted time sheets to DHS from 2004 to 2008. In response to defendant's ineffective assistance of counsel claim, the State argues that defendant cannot show prejudice due to his admission to Agent White. ¶ 21 The Code allows the circuit court to order a defendant convicted of a criminal offense that resulted in damages to pay restitution for those damages. 730 ILCS 5/5-5.6 (West 2008). In determining the amount of restitution to be paid, "the court shall assess the actual out-of-pocket expenses, losses, damages, and injuries suffered by the victim" and allow for credits for returned, repaired, or restored property. 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(b) (West 2008). "Alleged losses which are unsupported by the evidence must not be used as a basis for awarding restitution." People v. Jones, 206 Ill. App. 3d 477, 482 (1990); People v. Thompson, 200 Ill.