NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Undesignated rule references are to the California Rules of Court.
FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
Defendant was charged with two counts of offering false or forged instruments for filing (§ 115, subd. (a)), and two counts of preparing false documents for a fraudulent purpose upon any trial, proceeding, or inquiry (§ 134 ). The offenses were alleged to have occurred between May 1, 2006, and June 30, 2006. It was also alleged that the offenses were committed while defendant was released on bail or her own recognizance (§ 12022.1, subd. (a)) for a prior offense.
Section 134 provides, “Every person guilty of preparing any false or antedated book, paper, record, instrument in writing, or other matter or thing, with intent to produce it, or allow it to be produced for any fraudulent or deceitful purpose, as genuine or true, upon any trial, proceeding, or inquiry whatever, authorized by law, is guilty of felony.”
As reflected in a sequence of probation reports:
At the time of the current offenses, defendant was on probation for a 2003 conviction for second degree burglary (§ 459), where she took personal checks from the home of the victims, forged the checks, and cashed them at a market.