NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Defendant raises a variety of challenges to the consecutive sentencing.
She first argues the trial court abused its discretion in sentencing her to a consecutive, rather than a concurrent, term for the second count of violating section 115. Defendant cites a case concerning section 654, which prohibits punishment under multiple statutes for a single course of conduct incidental to a single objective. (People v. Watts (1999) 76 Cal.App.4th 1250, 1264-1265 [substantial evidence review applies to trial court’s determination of multiple objectives].)
Defendant acknowledges section 654 does not apply to section 115. Thus, section 115, subdivision (d), states, “For purposes of prosecution under this section, each act of procurement or of offering a false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded shall be considered a separately punishable offense.” People v.