NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] We shall conclude defendant’s failure to obtain a certificate of probable cause (§ 1237.5; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.304(b) ) prevents her challenge that the documents she falsified were not “instruments” within the meaning of section 115, and this forfeiture is not avoided by her claim of ineffective assistance of counsel. Defendant also raises sentencing contentions, which we shall address and reject. We shall affirm the judgment.
Undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code. Section 115, subdivision (a), provides: “Every person who knowingly procures or offers any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office within this state, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered, or recorded under any law of this state or of the United States, is guilty of a felony.”
Undesignated rule references are to the California Rules of Court.
FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
Defendant was charged with two counts of offering false or forged instruments for filing (§ 115, subd.