February 4, 1974
[…] The alleged commission of the offenses occurred on November 18, 1971 and the prosecution was instituted by the filing of a summons directing the defendants to appear before the court on October 17, 1973.
Defendants contend that although the offenses with which they are charged are denominated misdemeanors in section 213 Lab. of the Labor Law, they are in fact merely violations by virtue of section 55.10 (subd. 3) of the Penal Law. If the offenses are violations, then the one-year Statute of Limitations would have run and the prosecution would be untimely (CPL 30.10).
Section 55.10 (subd. 3) of the Penal Law provides that an offense defined outside the Penal Law: "which is not expressly designated a violation shall be deemed a violation if: (a) Notwithstanding any other designation specified in the law or ordinance defining it, a sentence to a term of imprisonment which is not in excess of fifteen days is provided therein, or the only sentence provided therein is a fine".
Insofar as the individual defendant is concerned, since he is a first offender and the sentence provided in section 213 is not in excess of 15 days, this defendant is charged with a violation and not a misdemeanor (see People v. L.A. Witherill, Inc., 29 N.Y.2d 446; People v.