sabbath-breaking was a "violation," despite specific language in statute terming offense a misdemeanor
[…] This court holds that the "offense" for which the defendant has been indicted is a "violation".
The next question to be considered is whether the Grand Jury of the County of Monroe had the authority and jurisdiction to indict the defendant under the Code of Criminal Procedure in effect prior to September 1, 1971.
Section 245 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides: "The grand jury has power, and it is their duty, to inquire into all crimes committed or triable in the county, and to present them to the court."
Subdivision 6 of section 10.00 Penal of the Penal Law provides:
"Except where different meanings are expressly specified in subsequent provisions of this chapter, the following terms have the following meanings: * * *
"6. `Crime' means a misdemeanor or a felony."
Section 2-a of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides: "The definitions of terms contained in section 10.00 of the penal law are applicable to this code."
It further appears by decisional law that a Grand Jury cannot indict for a violation.