sabbath-breaking was a "violation," despite specific language in statute terming offense a misdemeanor
[…] Section 4 Gen. Bus. of the General Business Law provides "Sabbath breaking is a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not less than five dollars and not more than ten dollars, or by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding five days, or by both".
Up to this point it would appear that the subject "offense" is a misdemeanor. However, we are here concerned with section 55.10 (subd. 3, par. [a]) of the Penal Law which provides:
"3. Violations. Every violation defined in this chapter is expressly designated as such. Any offense defined outside this chapter which is not expressly designated a violation shall be deemed a violation if:
"(a) Notwithstanding any other designation specified in the law or ordinance defining it, a sentence to a term of imprisonment which is not in excess of fifteen days is provided therein, or the only sentence provided therein is a fine."