sabbath-breaking was a "violation," despite specific language in statute terming offense a misdemeanor
[…] Bus. of the General Business Law, and not a "violation" pursuant to section 55.10 (subd. 3, par. [a]) of the Penal Law, as the defendant contends.
The questions for this court to resolve are: first, whether the offense for which the defendant has been indicted is a misdemeanor or a violation under the law; secondly, whether the Grand Jury of the County of Monroe had the authority and jurisdiction to indict the defendant under the Code of Criminal Procedure in effect prior to September 1, 1971.
Section 4 Gen. Bus. of the General Business Law provides "Sabbath breaking is a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not less than five dollars and not more than ten dollars, or by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding five days, or by both".
Up to this point it would appear that the subject "offense" is a misdemeanor. However, we are here concerned with section 55.10 (subd. 3, par. [a]) of the Penal Law which provides:
"3. Violations. Every violation defined in this chapter is expressly designated as such.