THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. WESLEY STANLEY COTTON, Defendant and Appellant. In re WESLEY STANLEY COTTON, on Habeas Corpus.
[…] Francis also testified that, in 1998, rape kit evidence would have been analyzed by a method known as DQ Alpha Poly Marker genetic testing, a more rudimentary type of DNA analysis than is currently used. The modern CODIS database system, which is used to generate DNA cold case matches, operates with a different type of DNA analysis, a method called STR. Francis testified the DQ Alpha Poly Marker evidence in this case could not have been processed by the DNA databank in 1998:
CODIS refers to the FBI's Combined DNA Index System. Section 295, subdivision (g), provides: "The Department of Justice, through its DNA Laboratory, shall be responsible for the management and administration of the state's DNA and Forensic Identification Database and Data Bank Program and for liaison with the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) regarding the state's participation in a national or international DNA database and data bank program such as the FBI's Combined DNA Index System (CODIS) that allows the storage and exchange of DNA records submitted by state and local forensic DNA laboratories nationwide."
"Q. With respect to having any forensic evidence in this case uploaded into a database, could the rape kits or the evidence included in the rape kits been uploaded into CODIS on these two victims back in 1998?
"A. No.
"Q. Why?