THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. MICHAEL RAY COSTIDO, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] A mentally incompetent criminal defendant "cannot be tried or adjudged to punishment." (§ 1367, subd. (a).) A defendant is mentally incompetent "if, as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner." (Ibid.) When the court's doubt as to a defendant's competence is shared by defense counsel, the court must hold a competence hearing. (§ 1368.) Before such a hearing, the court must appoint "a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist, and any other expert the court may deem appropriate, to examine the defendant." (§ 1369, subd. (a).) "In any case where the defendant or the defendant's counsel informs the court that the defendant is not seeking a finding of mental incompetence, the court shall appoint two psychiatrists, licensed psychologists, or a combination thereof." (§ 1369, subd. (a).) The latter requirement has been deemed to apply in cases where "defendant personally claims he is competent, yet his counsel seeks a finding of incompetence." (People v. Harris (1993) 14 Cal.App.4th 984, 996.)