THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. MICHAEL RAY COSTIDO, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Defendant received 801 days of presentence custody credit and was ordered to pay several fines and fees.
This timely appeal followed.
DISCUSSION
I
Defendant contends the court violated section 1369, subdivision (a) by failing to appoint a second psychiatrist or psychologist to ensure that he was competent to proceed.
A mentally incompetent criminal defendant "cannot be tried or adjudged to punishment." (§ 1367, subd. (a).) A defendant is mentally incompetent "if, as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner." (Ibid.) When the court's doubt as to a defendant's competence is shared by defense counsel, the court must hold a competence hearing.