People v. Costic
[…] People v. O'Neal, 2016 IL App (1st) 132284, ¶ 25 (citing People v. Belk, 203 Ill. 2d 187, 192 (2003) and Davison, 236 Ill. 2d at 239).

¶ 46 In this case, defendant was convicted of felony murder with the predicate felony offense being mob action. The specific subsection of the mob action statute as charged in this case is subsection 25-1(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 2012, which provides that a person commits mob action when he or she engages in "the knowing or reckless use of force or violence disturbing the public peace by 2 or more persons acting together and without authority of law." 720 ILCS 5/25-1(a)(1) (2012). In proving a defendant is guilty of mob action, it is not necessary to prove that defendant struck the victim or performed the act that caused the killing. People v. Davis, 213 Ill. 2d 459, 474 (2004).