Docket No. 1–11–2935.
[…] ¶ 7 Defendant's theory of defense at trial was that, although he kicked the victim in the head, he did not inflict the fatal blow and did not participate in the mob action. The jury found defendant guilty of first degree felony murder predicated on mob action in connection with the fatal beating.
¶ 8 ANALYSIS
¶ 9 Under the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code), a person commits the offense of felony murder when, without lawful justification, he causes a person's death while “attempting or committing a forcible felony other than second degree murder.” 720 ILCS 5/9–1(a)(3) (West 2002). The particular felony defendant was charged with committing was mob action pursuant to section 25–1(a)(1) of the Code, which consists of the “use of force or violence disturbing the public peace by 2 or more persons acting together and without authority of law.” 720 ILCS 5/25–1(a)(1) (West 2008).
¶ 10 Mob action is not listed among the crimes classified as forcible felonies. 720 ILCS 5/2–8 (West 2002).