People v. Costa
[…] For both counts, because defendant had two prior DUI convictions, he was charged and sentenced as a Class 2 offender pursuant to sections 11-501(d)(1)(A) and (2)(B) of the Code (625 ILCS 5/11-501(d)(1)(A), (2)(B) (West 2016)). ¶ 12 Count I, however, included an additional aggravating factor which charged that at the time of the instant third violation, defendant was transporting a person under the age of 16. The evidence showed that defendant's three young children, all under the age of 10, were seated in the back seat of his vehicle at the time of the offense. Section 11-501(d)(2)(B) further provides: "If at the time of the third violation, the defendant was transporting a person under the age of 16, a mandatory fine of $25,000 and 25 days of community service in a program benefitting children shall be imposed in addition to any other criminal or administrative sanction." 625 ILCS 5/11-501(d)(2)(B) (West 2016). The punishment for count I is therefore greater than the punishment for count II, rendering the conviction under count I as the more serious offense in this case.