People v. Correll
[…] This showed his Faretta request was ambivalent, not unequivocal. Indeed, when Correll appeared in court on the following day, he said nothing about representing himself.

The trial court did not abuse its discretion by denying Correll’s request for self-representation.

2. Trial court did not err by refusing to instruct on lesser related offense.

Correll contends the trial court erred by denying his request to instruct the jury on brandishing (§ 417) as a lesser related offense. This claim is meritless.

Section 417, subdivision (a)(1), provides: “Every person who, except in self-defense, in the presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any deadly weapon whatsoever, other than a firearm, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner, or who in any manner, unlawfully uses a deadly weapon other than a firearm in any fight or quarrel is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not less than 30 days.”

Correll concedes, as he must, that a trial court is no longer required to instruct on lesser related offenses (People v.