Viewed in accordance with the usual rules on appeal (People v. Ochoa (1993) 6 Cal.4th 1199, 1206), the evidence established that about 9:30 p
[…] To the extent appellant claims her convictions must be reversed because of the alleged Crawford error, there was, as we discuss in part 3 below, ample evidence that appellant committed the crimes; therefore, any such error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.
2. There Was Sufficient Evidence Supporting Appellant’s Conviction on Count 2.
Appellant claims there was insufficient evidence supporting her conviction for kidnapping to commit carjacking (count 2). We disagree.
Penal Code section 209.5, subdivision (a), states, in relevant part, “(a) Any person who, during the commission of a carjacking and in order to facilitate the commission of the carjacking, kidnaps another person who is not a principal in the commission of the carjacking shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole.” Moreover, “Kidnapping during the commission of a carjacking can be analogized to kidnapping during the commission of a robbery.