People v. Cooper
[…] The court observed it had "extensive dealing" with Healy and found "him always to be ethical and straightforward and honest"; however, the court concluded, because of the seriousness of defendants case, coupled with Healys having obtained confidential information from defendant and the district attorneys office being "so small", it was necessary to recuse the entire district attorneys office.

DISCUSSION

Section 1424 governs motions seeking to recuse a district attorney from prosecuting a case, and provides in relevant part: "Notice of a motion to disqualify a district attorney from performing an authorized duty . . . shall contain a statement of facts setting forth the grounds for the claimed disqualification and the legal authorities relied upon by the moving party . . . . The motion may not be granted unless the evidence shows that a conflict of interest exists that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial. . . ."

"[W]hether the prosecutors conflict is characterized as actual or only apparent, the potential for prejudice to the defendant — the likelihood that the defendant will not receive a fair trial — must be real, not merely apparent, and must rise to the level of a likelihood of unfairness.