THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. ANTHONY DEWAYNE COOPER, JR., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Agent Cooper and the police dispatcher routinely inform Ballestero when parolees have been discharged from their parole.
Ballestero pulled over Cooper because he was on parole and had a cracked windshield on the passenger side of the car. Ballestero explained that he pulled over Cooper because the crack in the windshield impeded Cooper's vision on the passenger side of the windshield and constituted a violation of Vehicle Code section 26710.
During the hearing, Ballestero was shown defense exhibits of a dirty windshield that did not appear to have a visible crack in it.
Vehicle Code section 26710 provides:
"It is unlawful to operate any motor vehicle upon a highway when the windshield or rear window is in such a defective condition as to impair the driver's vision either to the front or rear.
"In the event any windshield or rear window fails to comply with this code the officer making the inspection shall direct the driver to make the windshield and rear window conform to the requirements of this code within 48 hours. The officer may also arrest the driver and give him notice to appear and further require the driver or the owner of the vehicle to produce in court satisfactory evidence that the windshield or rear window has been made to conform to the requirements of this code."
Ballestero contacted Agent Cooper by phone after Cooper was arrested to have a parole hold placed on him while they were still in the Albertson's parking lot. Ballestero denied telling Agent Cooper that he had observed suspect Brito at Cooper's home and that he had searched Cooper's home.