NO. 4-15-0087
[…] People v. Hillier, 237 Ill. 2d 539, 544 (2010). Thus, if the court actually did err by finding, in the resentencing hearing, that there were no statutory mitigating factors, it would appear, from Hillier, that defense counsel would have had to object to that error "contemporaneous[ly]," in the resentencing hearing. Id. Also, if the contemporaneous objection did not change the court's mind, defense counsel would have had to follow up with a postsentencing motion that reiterated the objection. Id.; 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-50(d)
(West 2014) ("A defendant's challenge to the correctness of a sentence or to any aspect of the sentencing hearing shall be made by a written motion filed with the circuit court clerk within 30 days following the imposition of sentence."). Defense counsel did neither of those things. In neither the resentencing hearing nor the postsentencing motion did she argue the mitigating factors in sections 5-5-3.1(a)(1) and (a)(2) of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a)(1), (a)(2) (West 2014)).