NO. 4-15-0087
[…] Defense counsel elected to stand on her motion. The court denied the motion.
¶ 57 This appeal followed.
¶ 58 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 59 A. Serious Physical Harm, Caused or Threatened
¶ 60 The trial court found there were no statutory mitigating factors. Defendant contends that this finding is incorrect because his criminal conduct, i.e., grabbing hold of the collar of Rogers's jacket and attempting to push him over, did not cause or threaten serious physical harm to Rogers and, at the time, defendant did not contemplate that such conduct would cause or threaten serious physical harm to Rogers. Sections 5-5-3.1(a)(1) and (a)(2) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Unified Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a)(1), (a)(2) (West 2014)) provide as follows:
"(a) The following grounds shall be accorded weight in favor of withholding or minimizing a sentence of imprisonment:
(1) The defendant's criminal conduct neither caused nor threatened serious physical harm to another.
(2) The defendant did not contemplate that his criminal conduct would cause or threaten serious physical harm to another."
¶ 61 In the resentencing hearing, defense counsel never objected to the trial court's explicit finding that there were no statutory mitigating factors.