People v. Breeden
[…] People v. Alexander, 239 Ill.2d 205, 213, 346 Ill.Dec. 458, 940 N.E.2d 1062 (2010) ; People v. Coleman, 166 Ill.2d 247, 261–62, 209 Ill.Dec. 782, 652 N.E.2d 322 (1995). Rather, the sentence would have to be outside “the bounds of reason.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Covington, 395 Ill.App.3d at 1002–03, 334 Ill.Dec. 792, 917 N.E.2d 618.

¶ 47 Defendant contends that, for five reasons, it was an abuse of discretion

to impose upon him a prison sentence of 58 months, a length of time only two months less than the statutory maximum. See 730 ILCS 150/10(a) (West 2010) (failure to register as a sex offender is a Class 3 felony); 730 ILCS 5/5–4.5–40(a) (West 2010) (“The sentence of imprisonment shall be a determinate sentence of not less than 2 years and not more than 5 years [ (60 months) ].”).

¶ 48 First, according to defendant, the trial court “call[ed] it ‘questionable’ whether [he] should receive a sentence of probation or incarceration in the first place.” Actually, that is not what the court said.