People v. Collier
[…] Although defendant had not been invited into the home, she proceeded directly to the bedroom. Defendant tore the door off its wooden frame, took a shotgun from the bedroom, and walked out of the home, carrying the shotgun wrapped in a towel.

On September 22, 2003, the San Bernardino County District Attorney filed a felony complaint charging defendant with first degree burglary of an inhabited dwelling under Penal Code section 459 (count 1). The complaint also alleged that the burglary was a violent felony within the meaning of section 667.5, subdivision (c), because another person, other than an accomplice, was present in the residence during the burglary. Finally, the complaint alleged that the burglary was in violation of section 462, subdivision (a). “Except in unusual cases where the interests of justice would best be served . . . probation shall not be granted to any person who is convicted of a burglary of an inhabited dwelling house.” (§ 462, subd. (a).)

All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated.