People v. Colaneri
[…] Reichert also explained that he had visited Colaneri in jail and had spoken with him "three times on the phone," providing Colaneri with information about his case and answering his questions.

When the trial court asked Colaneri if he had any further concerns, Colaneri stated he felt Reichert had not adequately pursued a challenge to the prosecution's use of police officer, rather than victim, testimony at the preliminary hearing. The court explained that the prosecution was permitted by law to rely on police officer testimony at a preliminary hearing. (See § 872, subd. (b) [stating that the "finding of probable cause" at a preliminary hearing "may be based in whole or in part upon the sworn testimony of a law enforcement officer . . . relating the statements of declarants made out of court offered for the truth of the matter asserted"].) Colaneri added that Reichert had yelled at him "unprofessionally" earlier that day, and he did not "like[] the way [Reichert] talked to [him]."