3-19-0672
[…] Id. at 160. Therefore, the court's refusal to consider defendant's drug addiction as a mitigating factor was not an abuse of discretion.
¶ 22 With respect to defendant's mental health issues, the court is required to consider a defendant's mental health as a mitigating factor if "[a]t the time of the offense, the defendant was suffering from a serious mental illness which, though insufficient to establish the defense of insanity, substantially affected his or her ability to understand the nature of his or her acts or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a)(16) (West 2018); see also id. § 5-5-3.1(a)(4) (requiring the court to consider in mitigation if "[t]here were substantial grounds tending to excuse or justify the defendant's criminal conduct, though failing to establish a defense"). No evidence was presented that defendant had a serious mental illness at the time of the offense that affected his ability to understand the nature of his acts or conform his conduct to the law.