No. 4-96-0455
[…] Consequently, this is the type of argument that is foreclosed absent a motion to withdraw guilty plea. Moreover, were we to reach the merits, we would conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion in sentencing defendant to 70 years' incarceration.
Defendant next argues that the trial court's imposition of an extended term was an abuse of discretion. Defendant contends that the circumstances surrounding the murder were not exceptionally brutal or heinous so as to justify the imposition of an extended-term sentence.
Section 5-5-3.2(b)(2) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) provides that a court may impose an extended-term sentence "[w]hen a defendant is convicted of any felony and the court finds that the offense was accompanied by exceptionally brutal or heinous behavior indicative of wanton cruelty." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2 (b)(2) (West 1994). Defendant directs our attention to People v. Andrews, 132 Ill.2d 451, 466, 548 N.E.2d 1025, 1032 (1989). The State directs our attention to People v. Champs, 273 Ill. App.3d 502, 510, 652 N.E.2d 1184, 1191 (1995).