People v. Clements
[…] This appears to be attributable at least in part to the probation officer’s failure to serve the initial calendar request on the parties, as both counsel appear to have been under the impression that the February 6 calendar request was the initial filing.

The third paragraph of section 1203.2a, however, places a time limit directly on the court in the following words: “Upon being informed by the probation officer of the defendant’s confinement, or upon receipt from the warden or duly authorized representative of any prison in this state or another state of a certificate showing that the defendant is confined in prison, the court shall issue its commitment if sentence has previously been imposed.... If the case is one in which sentence has previously been imposed, the court shall be deprived of jurisdiction over defendant if it does not issue its commitment or make other final order terminating its jurisdiction over defendant in the case within 60 days after being notified of the confinement.” The fifth and final paragraph of section 1203.2a further provides: “In the event the probation officer fails to report such commitment to the court or the court fails to impose sentence as herein provided, the court shall be deprived thereafter of all jurisdiction it may have retained in the granting of probation in said case.” (See Hoddinott, supra, 12 Cal.4th at p. 999 [“Failure to comply with any one of [the] three time limits divests the court of any remaining jurisdiction.”].)