People v. Clements
[…] We therefore reluctantly conclude that the court’s commitment order of March 18, 2009, was void and must be reversed. However, because the question of continuing jurisdiction has not been briefed by the parties, we will remand the case for further consideration of that issue.

D. The appropriate remedy

Section 1203.2a provides that “the court shall be deprived of jurisdiction over defendant if it does not issue its commitment or make other final order terminating its jurisdiction over defendant in the case within 60 days after being notified of the confinement, ” and if it fails to meet the statutory sentencing deadline, the court “shall be deprived thereafter of all jurisdiction it may have retained in the granting of probation in said case.” (§ 1203.2a, 3d & 5th par.)