People v. Clements
[…] Defendant had been convicted in Shasta County on September 17, 2008. On October 1, 2008, he was sentenced to the mitigated term of 16 months in prison, doubled to 32 months, based on his prior strike conviction for rape (§ 261, subd. (a)(3)) in Humboldt County. (§ 1170.12, subd. (c)(1).)

On January 14, 2009, Pratton filed a request to calendar a hearing in Humboldt County pursuant to section 1203.2a, which also asked the court to proceed on the earlier probation revocation matter. An amended request, substantially identical in content, was filed on February 6, 2009.

Section 1203.2a reads as follows:
"If any defendant who has been released on probation is committed to a prison in this state or another state for another offense, the court which released him or her on probation shall have jurisdiction to impose sentence, if no sentence has previously been imposed for the offense for which he or she was granted probation, in the absence of the defendant, on the request of the defendant made through his or her counsel, or by himself or herself in writing, if such writing is signed in the presence of the warden of the prison in which he or she is confined or the duly authorized representative of the warden, and the warden or his or her representative attests both that the defendant has made and signed such request and that he or she states that he or she wishes the court to impose sentence in the case in which he or she was released on probation, in his or her absence and without him or her being represented by counsel.