People v. Clements
[…] In People v. Wagner, supra, 45 Cal.4th at pp. 1046, 1054, the Supreme Court held a prisoner who had been incarcerated for a second offense before probation revocation proceedings were later filed on an earlier offense has the right to insist either on speedy sentencing within the timeframes established under section 1203.2a or else the right to be brought to hearing within 90 days under section 1381. That rationale suggests he may choose between a speedy hearing under section 1381 or an even speedier disposition under section 1203.2a, but he may not insist on both his presence at the hearing and the jurisdictional deadlines of section 1203.2a.

Section 1381 provides in pertinent part as follows: "Whenever a defendant has been convicted, in any court of this state, of the commission of a felony or misdemeanor and has been sentenced to and has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a state prison . . . , and at the time of the entry upon the term of imprisonment or commitment there is pending, in any court of this state, any other indictment, information, complaint, or any criminal proceeding wherein the defendant remains to be sentenced, the district attorney of the county in which the matters are pending shall bring the defendant to trial or for sentencing within 90 days after the person shall have delivered to