1-23-1770B
[…] The twin purposes driving the amended Code were (i) ensuring the defendant's presence and (ii) the trial court's "duty to make an informed decision regarding pretrial release or detention." Id. ¶ 22. Thus, limiting section 110-6.1(c)(1)'s reach as if adding the word defendant's was the "only interpretation *** consistent with the other relevant provisions governing pretrial release." Id. ¶ 24 (equating statute's use of "first appearance" with term of art in bail proceedings "initial appearance").
¶ 19 The logic of Clark similarly directs us to limit the apparent reach of section 110-7.5(b) by focusing on bail proceedings. We read section 110-7.5(b) as if the Code said "any person who remains in pretrial detention after having been ordered released with pretrial conditions [at a bail hearing]." 725 ILCS 5/110-7.5(b) (West 2022). This interpretation aligns with the "relevant provisions" of the Code identified by the supreme court.