1-23-1770B
[…] He interprets that section as allowing only him to request a hearing regarding the conditions of release. The State responds that section 110-7.5(b) does not apply because Clark "never appeared before a court where he was released with pretrial conditions." In light of the supreme court's decision, we agree with the State.
¶ 14 Section 110-7.5 of the Code contemplates three types of defendants whose cases would have been pending when the Code changed. The first includes those who have been released pretrial after posting security. Id. § 110-7.5(a). Clark had never been released and, so, does not fit the first category.
¶ 15 The second type includes "any person who remains in pretrial detention after having been ordered released with pretrial conditions, including the condition of depositing security." Id. § 110-7.5(b). The third type includes individuals who remain in custody and have not been ordered released, so individuals that do not fit the second type. Id. § 110-7.5(b).
¶ 16 The parties' dispute over section 110-7.5(b) turns less on the text and more on what they bring to that text.