NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (In re Varnell (2003) 30 Cal.4th 1132, 1135.) “Proposition 36 mandates probation and diversion to a drug treatment program for those offenders whose illegal conduct is confined to using, possessing, or transporting a controlled substance.” (People v. Canty (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1266, 1275.)
Penal Code section 1210.1, subdivision (a) provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and except as provided in subdivision (b), any person convicted of a nonviolent drug possession offense shall receive probation. . . .” “The term ‘nonviolent drug possession offense’ means the unlawful personal use, possession for personal use, or transportation for personal use of any controlled substance identified in Section 11054, 11055, 11056, 11057 or 11058 of the Health and Safety Code, or the offense of being under