People v. Cisneros
[…] Defense counsel offered Miller’s prior statements implicating an individual named “Basko” as a prior inconsistent statement and Moreno’s statement as an excited utterance. The trial court restricted cross-examination of Miller and excluded the evidence under Evidence Code sections 352 and 1200. The court ruled that Miller’s prior statement was not inconsistent, and Moreno’s statement was not an excited utterance. As we now explain, the trial court was wrong on both counts.

2. Spontaneous Statement

Evidence Code section 1240 provides: “Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception.” Defendant contends that Moreno’s statement identifying the shooter as “Basko” was admissible as a spontaneous statement. We agree.