People v. Cisneros
[…] 3. Prior Inconsistent Statement

Defendant also contends that Miller’s initial and unqualified statement to detectives that “Basko” was the shooter should have been admitted as a prior inconsistent statement, in that it was inconsistent with his in-court identifications of defendant as the shooter. This contention, too, is well taken.

Evidence Code section 1235 states that “[e]vidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 770.” That later provision provides: “Unless the interests of justice otherwise require, extrinsic evidence of a statement made by a witness that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing shall be excluded unless: [¶] (a) The witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement; or [¶] (b) The witness has not been excused from giving further testimony in the action.”

Miller’s initial out-of-court identification of the shooter as “Basko” unquestionably was inconsistent with his in-court identifications of defendant as the shooter.