People v. Cinpak
[…] The delay in passing sentence does not deprive the court of jurisdiction to sentence the defendant at any time during the period of delay. [MCL 771.1 (emphasis added).]

The dispositive question in this case is whether the Legislature's reference to "other leniency compatible with the ends of justice and the defendant's rehabilitation," MCL 771.1(2), grants the trial court discretion to dismiss a defendant's conviction after a period of delayed sentencing, especially over the prosecutor's objection.