People v. Ciccarelli
[…] There are two sections of the Criminal Procedure Law that are pertinent to this issue: CPL 690.45 (subd 7) and CPL 690.50 (subd 5). CPL 690.45 (subd 7) mandates that search warrants contain "A direction that the warrant and any property seized pursuant thereto be returned and delivered to the court without unnecessary delay." CPL 690.50 (subd 5) requires that "Upon seizing property pursuant to a search warrant, a police officer must without unnecessary delay return to the court the warrant and the property, and must file therewith a written inventory of such property, subscribed and sworn to by such officer."

The defendant maintains that the more than three-week period from the date of the execution of the warrant, December 10, 1979, to the date of the warrant's return, January 3, 1980, constituted "unnecessary delay", and that all information obtained pursuant to the warrant should be suppressed.