People v. Ciccarelli
[…] However assuming that probable cause did exist to search both premises — 641 Third Avenue and the 141 19th Street yard — the remaining pivotal issue is seemingly one of first impression: Can a police officer testify as to what items he has observed when legally on the premises pursuant to a valid search warrant, when that officer did not seize any of these items that he was authorized and ordered to return to the court?

There are two sections of the Criminal Procedure Law that are pertinent to this issue: CPL 690.45 (subd 7) and CPL 690.50 (subd 5). CPL 690.45 (subd 7) mandates that search warrants contain "A direction that the warrant and any property seized pursuant thereto be returned and delivered to the court without unnecessary delay." CPL 690.50 (subd 5) requires that "Upon seizing property pursuant to a search warrant, a police officer must without unnecessary delay return to the court the warrant and the property, and must file therewith a written inventory of such property, subscribed and sworn to by such officer."