People v. Pietramala
[…] An unintentional dating error has also been held as not affecting the validity of the warrant (People v Horton, 32 A.D.2d 707).

It is important only that the warrant be executed and returned to the Magistrate within the 10-day period prescribed in CPL 690.30 (subd 1). Since the warrant here was issued and returned within the prescribed statutory period, the objections of staleness and a lack of a specific date on the affidavit are not justifiable.

Finally, the defendant attacks the validity of the warrant in that it did not specifically provide for a return to the court pursuant to CPL 690.45 (subd 7).

The statute states:

"A search warrant must contain:

"7. A direction that the warrant and any property seized pursuant thereto be returned and delivered to the court without unnecessary delay". (Emphasis added.)

In People v Galleges ( 80 Misc.2d 265), a search warrant was issued, but there was never a return filed on this search warrant.