No. 1-15-1512
[…] People v. Woodard, 175 Ill. 2d 435, 456-57 (1997). ¶ 10 Defendant first contends, and the State concedes, that under the facts of this case the Niles Police Department is not a "victim" as defined by statue, and, therefore, that portion of the restitution order must be vacated. We agree. ¶ 11 The restitution statute authorizes courts to order restitution when a person has "received any injury to his or her person or damage to his or her real or personal property as a result of the 5 criminal act of the defendant." See 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6 (West 2014). Section 5-5-6 of the Code states that when "fixing" the restitution amount, "the court shall assess the actual out-of-pocket expenses, losses, damages, and injuries suffered by the victim named in the charge and any other victims who may have suffered out-of-pocket expenses, losses, damages, and injuries proximately caused by the same criminal conduct of the defendant * * *. " 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(b) (West 2014). Thus, a "victim" under section 5-5-6 is someone who has had property taken or suffered property damage or personal injury. People v. Danenberger, 364 Ill.