No. 1-15-1512
[…] We agree, and order that $5 Electronic Citation fee be vacated. ¶ 17 Defendant further contends, and the State concedes, that the $20 probable cause hearing fee must be vacated because he was charged by indictment and a probable cause hearing was not 7 held. Section 4-2002.1(a) of the Counties Code provides that the State shall be entitled to a $20 fee "[f]or preliminary examinations for each defendant held to bail or recognizance." 55 ILCS 5/4-2002.1(a) (West 2014). When a probable cause hearing was not held, a defendant cannot be assessed a "preliminary examination" fee. People v. Smith, 236 Ill. 2d 162, 174 (2010).