People v. Choice
[…] the corpus delicti rule. ¶ 17 Defendant also claims that the State failed to establish at trial whether and for how long he had a fixed residence in Chicago or whether and for how long he was living in Chicago without a fixed residence. ¶ 18 Section 3 of the Act provides that a sex offender "shall register *** with the chief of police in the municipality in which he or she resides or is temporarily domiciled for a period of time of 3 or more days, unless the municipality is the City of Chicago, in which case he or she shall register at the Chicago Police Department Headquarters." 730 ILCS 150/3(a) (West 2010). Section 3 defines a "place of residence or temporary domicile" as "any and all places where the sex offender resides for an aggregate period of time of 3 or more days during any calendar year" and provides that any "person required to register under this Article who lacks a fixed address or temporary domicile must notify, in person, the agency of jurisdiction of his or her last known address within 3 days after ceasing to have a fixed residence." 730 ILCS 150/3(a) (West 2010). ¶ 19 Section 6 of the Act provides in relevant part: