THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. KENNETH LAWRENCE CHINN, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] (Stats. 1998, ch. 931 (S.B. 2139), § 397.) Prior to that time, section 1235 limited appellate court jurisdiction to cases arising from the superior court. (See People v. Welch (1971) 20 Cal.App.3d 997, 1000, fn. 6.) But, as a consequence of the 1998 amendments to the statute, appellate courts now have jurisdiction over any felony case. This change was intended to permit appellate court review "regardless of whether the appeal is from the superior court, the municipal court, or the action of a magistrate. [Citation.]" (Law Revision Report, supra, at p. 455, italics added.)
Section 1235 provides: "(a) Either party to a felony case may appeal on questions of law alone, as prescribed in this title and in rules adopted by the Judicial Council.... [¶] (b) An appeal from the judgment or appealable order in a felony case is to the court of appeal for the district in which the court from which the appeal is taken is located." (Italics added.).