THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. KENNETH LAWRENCE CHINN, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] (Nickerson, supra, 128 Cal.App.4th at pp. 37-38.)
But our jurisdiction is not derived from the superior court. (People v. Williams, supra, 35 Cal.4th at p. 824.) It attaches whenever a felony is charged. And is a matter decided independent of whether the superior court has yet become involved. (Ibid.) Thus, we do not read Serna as foreclosing the district attorney's appeal.
Nor does section 949. Under that section, "The first pleading on the part of the people in the superior court in a felony case is the indictment, information, or the complaint in any case certified to the superior court under Section 859a." (§ 949.) However, this statute simply describes when a felony case is formally pled in the superior court.