No. 2011KN035732.
[…] “An information is merely the functional equivalent of an indictment.” People v.. Ryff, 100 Misc.2d 505, 509 (Crim Ct Bronx County 1979).
In the instant case, the information sufficiently establishes the requisite probable cause that the defendant allegedly committed the crime. It also appears that there is a clear indication that relevant material evidence would be found and the method utilized has been recognized in the medical community as a valid and reliable means of DNA testing. However, this court is constrained by the statutory time strictures set by the Legislature in CPL 240.90(1).
The statute reads as follows: “1. A motion by a prosecutor for discovery shall be made within forty-five days after arraignment, but for good cause shown may be made at any time before commencement of trial.”