No. 2011KN035732.
[…] The order, defendant maintains, prematurely request a force order when no basis has been established that demonstrates defendant's unwillingness to cooperate with a court order. The order also authorizes Court Officers, detectives and other employees from the NYC Police Department and employees from the NYC Medical Examiner's office to take oral swab samples. The defendant argues that no basis has been set forth to authorize so many people to take defendant's DNA samples
Based on the foregoing, defendant request that the People's motion be denied.
Discussion
CPL 240.40(2)(b)(v) reads in pertinent part as follows:
2. Upon motion of the prosecutor, and subject to constitutional limitation, the court in which an indictment, superior court information, prosecutor's information, information or simplified information charging a misdemeanor is pending:
(b) may order the defendant to provide non-testimonial evidence. Such order may, among other things, require the defendant to: ...
(v) Permit the taking of samples of blood, hair or other materials from his body in a manner not involving an unreasonable intrusion thereof or a risk of serious physical injury thereto....
In order to prevail on a motion pursuant to CPL 240.40(2)(b)(v), the People must establish, “(1) probable cause to believe the suspect has committed the crime, (2) a clear indication' that relevant material evidence will be found, and (3) the method used to secure it is safe and reliable.